Dataprotection

Privacy Notice of Aglobis

                              Version 2.0 effective as of February 1, 2019                                   

This Privacy Notice describes the collection and further processing of personal data by companies of the Aglobis Group and its affiliates (hereinafter together Aglobis, we or us) in connection with this website or other websites operated by Aglobis as far as they are not covered by different data protection policies or are evident from the circumstances or provided for by applicable law. Personal data includes any information relating to an identified or identifiable person.

If you provide us with personal data of other persons (such as family members, work colleagues), please make sure the respective individuals are aware of this Data Protection Statement and only provide us with their data if you are allowed to do so and such personal data is correct.

1.         Controller | Representataive | Data Protection Officer

The "controller" of data processing as described in this data protection statement (i.e. the responsible person) is Aglobis AG | Grienbachstrasse 17 | 6300 Zug | Switzerland | phone +41 41 768 37 00 | Email: switzerland@aglobis.com. You can notify us of any data protection related concerns, irrespective of the concerned affiliate company of Aglobis, using the following contact details: Data_Elements GmbH&Co | Klever Strasse 27 – 29 | D-40477 Düsseldorf | Tel: +49 (0) 211 513 69 313 | Fax: +49 (0) 211 513 69 315 | Email: datenschutz@aglobis.com (who is also our data protection officer pursuant to art. 37 GDPR). If possible, please specify which affiliated company of Aglobis you refer to.

Insofar as the processing of your data falls within the scope of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), our representative according to article 27 GDPR is Aglobis GmbH | Friedrichstrasse 47 | 45128 Essen | Germany.

2.         How we obtain your Personal Data and the Personal Data we collect and process

We collect personal data that you provide or have provided to us, for example, when (i) you communicate with us via email or other channels such as the contact form on our website, and (ii) when you visit our website.

Relevant data is personal information (e.g. name, e-mail-address and other contact details) as well as data in connection with the use of our website (e.g. IP address, MAC address of your smartphone or computers, information regarding your device and settings, cookies, date and time of your visit, sites and content retrieved, applications used, referring website etc.) or data in connection with communication with us (e.g. records of communication) and other data similar to the categories mentioned.

3.         How we use your Personal Data and (if applicable) Legal Grounds for Processing

We use the personal data we collect to operate and enhance the usability of and further develop our website and, in certain cases, our products and services.

Insofar as the applicable law requires legal grounds for data processing, we rely on our legitimate interests, which we consider to be in compliance with applicable data protection law and your legal rights and freedoms. Such interests may include, but are not limited to, operating our website and enhancing its usability and to ensure it is relevant and meets your needs, improvement of existing services and development of new services, for the initiation and maintenance of possible business relationships, to comply with our legal obligations and similar duties.

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for specific purposes (for example when contacting us via the contact form on the website), we will process your personal data within the scope of and based on this consent, unless we have another legal basis or such legal basis is not required by applicable law. You may withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that the withdrawal only applies for future data processing. Data processing that was carried out before the withdrawal was notified to us is not affected by a withdrawal.

In certain cases, data processing may also be conducted on the basis of compliance with legal obligations or public interests, which may include but is not limited to, engaging in legal investigations and proceedings and responding to inquiries of public authorities.

4.         Cookies

We typically use "cookies" and similar techniques on our website, which allow for an identification of your browser or device. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer and automatically saved by the web browser on your computer or mobile device, when you visit our website. If you revisit our website, we may recognize you, even if we do not know your identity. Besides cookies that are only used during a session and deleted after your visit of the website ("session cookies"), we may use cookies in order to save user configurations and other information for a certain time period (e.g., two years) ("permanent cookies"). Most browsers are preset to accept cookies.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, you may configure your browser settings in a way that it rejects cookies, only saves them for one session or deletes them prematurely. Please note, however, that this may limit the functionality of our website.

5.         Google Analytics

Our website uses services provided by third parties, in particular Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC. Such services collect information and may use (also permanent) cookies. The generated information on your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and saved on the servers of such service providers and may be associated with your account with these service providers. These service providers can use this information in order to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for the operator of this website and in order to provide the website operator with other services relating to the use of the website and the internet. These service providers might transfer this information to third parties or to places (such as the U.S. in the case of Google Analytics) which do not provide adequate data protection.

You may prevent the collection and storage of data by Google Analytics at any time with effect for the future by downloading and installing the browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics. The deactivation add-on is available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

If you do not wish that the service providers associate the collected data about the use of our website with your corresponding user account, you have to log out from the accounts of the respective service provider (in particular from any Google accounts) prior to your visit to our website.

The web analysis services used on this website (such as Google Analytics) collect and store data for the purpose of creating user profiles. These user profiles serve to analyze the visitor behavior and are used in order to improve the design of our website, which we consider to be in our legitimate interest.

6.         How we may share your Personal Data

In accordance with applicable data protection law, we may disclose personal data to the following categories of third parties, who process personal data in accordance with the purpose of data processing on behalf of Aglobis (as set out in Section 3) or for their own purposes:

  • our service providers (within the Aglobis Group or externally), including processors (such as e.g. IT providers, webhoster, software developers);
  • other companies of the Aglobis Group as well as affiliates and other companies associated with Aglobis;
  • suppliers and other current or future business partners;
  • local, national and foreign authorities;
  • other parties in potential or pending legal proceedings as well as acquirers or parties interested in the acquisition of business divisions, companies or other parts of the Aglobis group; together Recipients.

Certain Recipients may be within Switzerland but they may be located in any country worldwide. In particular, you must anticipate your data to be transmitted to any country in which the Aglobis Group is represented by affiliates, branches or other offices (in particular Germany, the Netherlands and Japan) as well as to other countries in Europe and the USA where our service providers may be located. If we transfer data to a country without adequate legal data protection, we ensure an appropriate level of protection as legally required by way of using appropriate contracts (in particular on the basis of the standard contract clauses of the European Commission) or binding corporate rules or we rely on the statutory exceptions of consent, performance of contracts, the establishment, exercise or enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests, published personal data or because it is necessary to protect the integrity of the persons concerned. You can obtain a copy of the mentioned contractual guarantees at any time from the contact person named under Section 1 above. However, we reserve the right to redact copies for data protection reasons or reasons of business secrecy as well as the right to produces excerpts only.

7.         Keeping your Personal Data secure

We will take appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to protect your personal information against unauthorized or unlawful processing (such as IT and network security solutions, access controls an restrictions, encryption of data carriers and transmissions). However, it is impossible to guarantee absolute security of personal information. You should keep in mind that data transmitted through an open network such as the internet or an email service can be accessed openly. We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of messages or materials sent through such open networks. When you share personal information through an open network, you should be aware that third parties may access this information and collect and use it for their purposes.

8.         Retaining your Personal Data

We process and retain your personal data as long as required for the compliance with legal obligations or other purposes pursued with the processing as set out in Section 3, i.e. in accordance with legal retention and documentation obligations. Personal data may be retained for the period during which claims can be asserted against our company or insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or if legitimate business interests require further retention (e.g., for evidence and documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data are no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, they will be deleted or anonymized, to the extent possible. In general, retention periods of no more than twelve months apply for operational data (e.g., system logs).

9.         Your Rights regarding your Personal Data

In accordance with and as far as provided by applicable law (as is the case where the GDPR is applicable), you have the right to access, rectification and erasure of your personal data, the right to restriction of processing or to object to our data processing in addition to the right to receive certain personal data for transfer to another controller (data portability). Please note, however, that we reserve the right to enforce statutory restrictions on our part, for example if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, have an overriding interest (insofar as we may invoke such interests) or need the data for asserting claims. If data processing is based on your consent, you can withdraw such consent granted to us for the processing of your personal data at any time. Please note that the withdrawal only applies for future data processing. Data processing that was carried out before the withdrawal was notified to us is not affected by a withdrawal.

We will refrain from sending you marketing materials without your express consent and we will also comply with your request to stop sending you any such further communications. All such requests, or any questions or comments regarding this policy or our handling of your personal data, should be addressed to our contact addresses as set out in Section 1 above.

In general, exercising these rights requires that you are able to prove your identity (e.g., by a copy of identification documents where your identity is not evident otherwise or can be verified in another way).

In addition, every data subject has the right to enforce his|her rights in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority of Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

10.      Updates of this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice at any time without prior notice. Any such changes will be posted on this website and will be effective upon posting.

*****

logo.png
Location
Switzerland

Aglobis AG
Grienbachstrasse 17
6300 Zug
Switzerland

Location
Germany

Aglobis GmbH
Friedrichstraße 47
45128 Essen
Germany

Location
The Netherlands

Aglobis B.V.
Moezelweg 75
3198 LS Europoort RT
Harbournumber 5530
The Netherlands

Copyright © aglobis 2019. All Rights Reserved.

Search

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
Ok